skip to main content
Site banner

 

Receiving financial awards at the Ōtaki College prize-giving on October 31 were:

Hunter Austin: Kāpiti Skills Trust Year 11 Award for Outdoor Education.

Paikea Bai-Te Kira: Kāpiti Skills Trust Year 11 Award for Outdoor Education; MI Turnbull Award for Top Year 11 Boy.

Lauren Blakeley: Sander Scholar Award, Sander Ties; Concrete Doctors Financial Scholarship and Ipad; Fun Zone Group Ltd Education Scholarship; XŌtaki Alumni Trust Scholarship.

Ella Brown: Marjorie Gordon Memorial Health Award; Bruce Anderson Memorial Trust Scholarship; Parkin Art Scholarship.

Claudia Allan: Bruce Anderson Memorial Trust Scholarship.

Damien Doyle: Marlan Trading Sportsperson of the Year Award; Concrete Doctors Outdoor Pursuits Scholarship.

Parekawa Finlay: XŌtaki Alumni Trust and Philipps Family Foundation Scholarship.

Nicholas Fleming: Joint recipient, Ōtaki Ward Councillor Scholarship.

Jacob Gates: MI Turnbull Award for Top Year 12 Boy.

Hala Graham: MI Turnbull Award for Top Year 11 Girl.

Emily Georgetti: Liberty McLaren Cook Award for Poetry and Prose; the J B Northern Award for Level 2 Science; and the Greater Wellington Councillor, Penny Gaylor, grant.

Sharnee Housiaux-Roderique: Frank Bryce Masonic Trust Scholarship.

Emily Int-Veen: The Wakefields Lawyers’ Award for top student in NCEA English, level 3; MI Turnbull Award for Top Year 13 Girl.

Alex Lundie: Kāpiti Skills Trust Year 11 Award for Outdoor Education; XŌtaki Alumni Trust Scholarship.

Wade Nattrass: Joint recipient, Ōtaki Ward Councillor Scholarship.

Hetal Patel: Ōtaki Mail Scholarship.

Charlotte Wood: Winwick Trust Scholarship

David Phung: Kevin Crombie Memorial Commerce Award and Cup.

Quinn Straker: Kāpiti Skills Trust Year 11 Award for Outdoor Education.

Karen Su: MI Turnbull Award for Top Year 12 Girl.

Tammy Rumsey: Joint recipient, Ōtaki Women’s Community Club Scholarship.

William Tam: Wakefield Group Ltd Scholarship for Runner-Up to Dux; Joint recipient, Ōtaki Women’s Community Club Scholarship.

Brian Van: RSA Scholarship for Dux; MI Turnbull Award for Top Year 13 Boy.

WINNERS: Ōtaki College premier award winners from prize-giving night on October 31 are, from left, Damien Doyle (sportsperson of the year), Brian Van (dux), Lauren Blakeley (Sander Scholar) and William Tam (dux runner-up).

Photo Jorden Young

 

Save the planet. Save money

 
 
 

 

+ Text Size -
Original generation time 1.4299 seconds. Cache Loaded in: 0.0373 seconds.