skip to main content
Site banner

 

Ōtaki College roll call

A call-out by Ōtaki Today to discover which former students and staff have died in the past 60 years has revealed the following list, now more than 300. The list is undoubtedly incomplete, but it has been compiled in good faith using information supplied. Therefore, we can’t guarantee the names are accurate or the spelling correct. If you do have any corrections – or, sadly, additions – please let us know. We’ll update the list here on our website as we’re advised of more names. 

Bold: indicates names added since published in our April 2019 issue of Ōtaki Today.

* indicates founding pupil

(brackets) indicates maiden name and/or date of death, if known.

 

 

Michael ANGOVE

Peter ARCUS

Greg AUCKRAM

Phillipa AUCKRAM

Stuart AUGUST

Whitu AUPOURI

Rikihana BARRIBALL

Rimu Te Kiri BARRIBALL

John BARRY

Stephen BEACH

John BENNETT

Graeme BEVAN

Mereana BEVAN-BROWN

Petrina BIRD (FIELD)

Huia BISHOP

Leah BISHOP

Tracey BOOTEN

John BOWLES

Jeanette BROAD

Basil BROWN

Dean BROWN

Louise BROWN

Steven BROWN

Sam BROOKS

Melissa BUTCHER

Garry CAIN

Denise CAREW

Kura CARKEEK

*Taipua Te Rei (Boley) CARKEEK

Piahana (Tana) CARKEEK

David CASSIDY

Moses (Abel) CASSIDY

Robert CASSIDY

Bronwyn CAST (BLACK)

Glenys CAST (BARKER)

Monica CHANEY

Fu Chi CHONG

Amanda CLARK

John CLIMIE

Betty COOK (WAITOA)

Dallas COOK

Maria CONNOR

Morris CONNOR (1984)

Kevin CROMBIE

Dawn CROW (NICHOLLS)

Heather CUDBY

Josephine CUMMINGS

Te Ariki CUMMINGS

Wayne CURITS

Sonia DINNAN

Brenda DODDRIDGE (MORGAN)

Bryce DOHERTY

Heather DOHERTY

Stacie DOYLE

Diane EDHOUSE

Christine Edwards

Sharna Edwards

Marie Egdell

Wayne Eglinton

Raymond Enoka

Ian farrow (1999)

Wayne (Lyn) farrow

Greig FIFIELD

Steven John Foster (2005)

Amiria Ford

Steven Franz (2011)

Wayne FLYNN

Harold FULFORD

Murray FULFORD

John GALLYER

Azalea GHOODOSI

Sharon GIBSON (PERAWITI/MARINO – 2018)

Hona GILBERT

John GILBERT

Susie GILBERT

Moana GOODING (ROIRI)

Angela GOW

Kahu GRAY

Sandra GRAY (BELL)

Iian GREIG

Dayle GROWCOTT

John GROWCOTT

Kevin HALL

Frances HAMLIN

Mark HANLON

Bernard HAKARAIA

Mike HAKARAIA

Pera HAKARAIA

Rachael Albert Mita HAKARAIA

Wayne {Jacko} HAKARAIA

Anita HARATA

*Lois HARVEY

*Carol HAWEA

Richard HEANEY

John HEATHERWICK

Andrew HEWER

Mark HEWER

Stephen HILLAS (not attended but college pool named in his honour)

Donna HODGETTS (TAYLOR)

Te Hiko o te Rangi HOHIPA

Judith HOLSWICH (HALL)

John HORN

Allyson HOUSE (HORN)

Charlie HOWELL

Neville HOWELL

Bryce HUMPHREY

Graham HUNT

Christopher Leith HUNTER

Lynda HUXTABLE (WINTERBURN)

Chloe HYDE

Victoria JAMISON

Ria JANE (CONNOR)

Eric JENSEN

Dean JOHNSON

Gordon JOHNSON

*Kere JOHNSON

Paula JONES

Maureen JUDD (BRYANT)

Robert JUDD

Louise Emma JULL (2015)

Michael KAUI

Adam KENDRICK

Lynette KENDRICK

Moana KENDRICK

Tina KENDRICK

Thomas  KENDRICK (2000)

Chris KINGI

Tebo (Keni) KINGI

Teresa LARSEN 

Warren LAUDER

Peter LIPSCOMBE

*Kiri LOGAN

Matewera LOGAN

Wayne LOGAN

Waikura LOGAN (JOHNSON-DAVIS)

Lorraine LUDLAM

Peter MACLEOD

Shayne MADDOCK

Pi Manning

Chris Mansell (2010)

John Marino

Helen Martin

Penny MARTIN

*June mather

Richard matHIE

Leah McArley

Patricia McCall

Larry McCown

Richard McChesney

Janet McLeavy

Kukura Mcmeekin (Carkeek)

Robert McGuigan

Ian Michell

Leslie Miratana

Tam miritana

Iriapa Moeau

lee-Marie Moeau

Alan morehu

Lesha ngatuere

Jill Parkin

Michael poulson

Colin Pearce

Corey Pearce

Joe Perawiti

Paul Perawiti

Shane Perawiti

*Keith Philips

Marguerite Phillips

Vincent Phillips

Gillian Poole

Michael Poulson

Evelyn Raika Hibbs

Gaals Raika

Gloria Raika

Lorraine Raika-Nikora

Tamaiti (Toddy) Raika

Max ralston

Adrian ransfield

Kevin Rauhihi

Thelma Rauhihi

Thomas (Tommy) Rauhihi

Roger RauTao

Christine Renner

Jody RICCI (Higgott)

Judy Richards (Martin)

patricia richards

Anita Harata Rikihana-Barriball

Joey Rikihana

Micki Rikihana

Robert Rikihana

Ross Rikihana

Sandy Rikihana

Wi (Dale) Rikihana

Tipene Rikihana

Jason Roach

John Roberts

Andrea Robertson

Jeff Rofe

Charles Ropata

Mervyn Ropata

Tui Ropata

Kiriwai Roiri

Wayne (Woki) Rori

Christine Rowe

Andrew Royal (2016)

Reggie Royal (2016)

Sylvanus Royal (1973)

Dylan Rudd

Barry RUSSELL

Euan SAUNDERS

Gladys Saunders (Ropata)

Christopher Schlaepfer (2018)

Rena Sciascia

Nick Scott

Gary Searancke

Hereina Searancke

Tony Searancke

Allan (Jap) Seng

Peter Sharp

Julie Simpson (1989)

Julian Smisek

Colleen Smith (Winterburn)

Kevin SMITH (2019)

Donna Solomon

Keith Staples

Carol Anne Stevenson (Martin)

Michael STRAWBRIDGE

Steven STRAWBRIDGE

Adrian stuart

Richard Tahiwi

Tui Tahiwi (Ropata)

Tatiana Taiaroa

Marama Tamihana

Teariki Tangiiau

Stephen Tapp

Heath Tatham

Gail Tawhara

Maria Tawhara

Murray TAWHARA

Diane Templey

Nicky Te Wiata

Caleb Thompson

Liz ThompsoN

Rodney Thompson

Marlese Towersey

Manewha Turner

Michael Uren

Raymond (Min) Waaka (2014)

Lynne Walker (Macgregor)

Tanya wallace

Mark Walker

Ann Watson

Christopher watson

Jason WaTson

Paul Wehipeihana

Trent Whitburn

Gina Whitcombe

*Maureen Whiteman

Terrence Whiteman

Pauline williams

Wayne WILLIAMS

Norman WILLIS

Ruth Wilson

Diane Winiata

Whiwhi Winiata

Trent Winterburn

Erna Winterburn-Somers (also staff)

Philip Wong

Kurt WOOLARD

John Young

Brent Yung

Victor Yung

staff

Akuhata Akuhata

Kathleen Akuhata

Bruce Anderson

Pat BARRY

Warren beard

Glenys Branch

Cathy bull

Frank CAST

John (Jack) Chapman (PRINCIPAL)

Bill gordon (1990)

nan gray

Arthur Haley

Hiko Hohepa

Reg Hosie

Ivan MACDONALD

Ross Macpherson

Geoff Neal

john northern (deputy PRINCIPAL)

John SAUNDERS (PRINCIPAL)

sandy saunders

Wendy saunders

Jenny Titshall

Mr Walsh

Sue Watson

Hine Wilson

If you'd like to join the XOtaki College Alumni database, click here.

ŌTAKI COLLEGE NEWS & STORIES

 

 
 
+ Text Size -
Original generation time 1.4682 seconds. Cache Loaded in: 0.0074 seconds.